|
Post by tillystar on May 1, 2009 9:53:23 GMT
I joined Lovefilm.com a couple of months ago***
I have a bit of a block of what to put on my list at the moment. I had added and seen most of those I wanted to see that were recommended on other threads...so give please can you give me a list of 5 films you would recommend?
***which I highly recommend if you rent a lot of films to watch at home (are they just UK based?). I love the way it works: you pay a monthly fee and keep an online list of minimum 10 films you want to watch and rate high/low/mid priority. They send you 2 films with a return envelope and when you post them back (no late fees) they post more out off your list. If you post your old films on a monday you have new ones by Wednesday, its great.
I love that you never know what off your list is coming next so there are always surpises in the post.
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 1, 2009 10:58:18 GMT
Can you give any clues as to the sort of films you have ALREADY seen ?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 1, 2009 11:32:21 GMT
Don't know that I could come up with 5 off the top of my head but one that comes to mind is a movie called Strangers in Good Company. It's about a group of women who find themselves stranded in the Canadian wilderness and while waiting for rescue take the time in nonhysteric fashion to get to know one another and nature.The cast is all non actors. It's a quiet,intelligent,thoughtful film. I plan to watch again.
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 1, 2009 12:12:59 GMT
Downfall Into The Wild The Lives Of Others The Prestige Walk The Line Brenda Bristols And Her Juicy Jugs Of Joy
|
|
|
Post by tillystar on May 1, 2009 12:16:20 GMT
Love the Prestige and Walk the Line...will try the others. Although Lovefilm doesn't seem to stock the film starring Ms Bristols. I like all kinds of films and the beauty of this is trying new things so go wild
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 1, 2009 12:22:58 GMT
Goodbye Lenin the ORIGINAL Cape Fear What's Eating Gilbert Grape ? The Third Man Peter Pan (the 2003(?) version)
|
|
|
Post by bixaorellana on May 1, 2009 14:26:22 GMT
Yes! Gilbert Grape is not to be missed. I'm looking forward to the recommendations here, since not only am I ignorant about movies, but only recently have had some access to good non-dubbed films. While waiting for recommendations from real people here, you can check out the NYTimes movie page (comes out every Friday). Ever since "Finding Amanda" was listed as a critics' pick there, I've not trusted them, but it can give you lots of movie ideas. A featured thing today was a new movie by Jim Jarmusch -- always an occasion for rejoicing. There are quite a few capsule reviews of stuff on dvd in the Recent Small Screen Viewing thread.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 1, 2009 21:13:47 GMT
Gilbert Grape yes,what a great flick.Loved that movie.
|
|
|
Post by Jazz on May 1, 2009 21:30:47 GMT
Since Otar Left The Best of Youth Persepolis Gabbeh -Earth -Fire -Water Raise the Red Lantern
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 3, 2009 15:32:30 GMT
Tilly, we're users of lovefilms... they are good with foreign language films too!
Do you read "Empire" magazine? the latest edition is their 20th Anniversary special, co-edited by Steven Spielberg. There are so many suggestions in there! I will grab it and chuck a few titles onto this page.
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 3, 2009 15:50:50 GMT
talking about foreign language films, Maffoo has been disappointed with a few of their Korean offerings.
One of the films I would recommend is quite old: "Amadeus" from Milos Forman. It opened my ears to classical music. or "The Long Kiss Goodnight". I remember it as great fun.
Amongst Frank Darabont's masterpieces' choice (I am not going to list over 200 films!):
Brubaker Gandhi The Long Good Friday Pulp Fiction The Untouchables etc etc etc...
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 4, 2009 15:46:25 GMT
Today's selection - from cameron crowe's 10 musical moments in film:
- Harold & Maude - Once - Royal Tenenbaums - Heima - talk to her (habla con ella)
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 4, 2009 16:34:26 GMT
Did I recommend Son of Rambow and Lagaan?
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 4, 2009 20:46:59 GMT
most important: Bagdad café / Out of Rosenheim... full of magic.
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 4:52:58 GMT
Yeah, Son Of Rambow is SKILL !
Plus:
Shaun Of The Dead The Others Snake Eyes State Of Grace Eastern Promises
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 4:59:32 GMT
The Machinist Last Train To Yuma (the remake; haven't seen the original). Empire Of The Sun Sunshine Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 5:02:51 GMT
Oh, I forgot Children Of Men .. Can I stick that in there as well ?
How far back do they stock 'older' fillums, Tills ?
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2009 5:07:26 GMT
Empire Of The Sun Sunshine Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Your celebrated sunny disposition is definitely showing through.
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 5:09:24 GMT
I could have included 'Ray' in there, but thought that was going too far ......
|
|
|
Post by Jazz on May 5, 2009 5:21:11 GMT
How far back do they stock 'older' fillums, Tills ? Good question. I can think of many, many, many fims that I love. Do you have any subjects or areas that you are most interested in?
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 5:25:47 GMT
I find it easier to think of good flicks from pre-1970's than I can more recent ones ...
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 5, 2009 12:48:08 GMT
Hideous Kinky.
I keep forgetting it.
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 5, 2009 18:46:35 GMT
well, if you list the excellent Shaun of the dead, list Hot Fuzz as well?
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 5, 2009 18:53:03 GMT
forgot to list "A room with a view", and "Cry Freedom".
"Le diner de cons" (I thought I would hate it and it is hilarious, even with subtitles)
"Hero", "House of flying daggers".
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 6, 2009 4:46:49 GMT
Shaun of the Dead is waaay better than Hot Fuzz, although it was still pretty funny.
Have never really seeen the attraction of all that Crouching Emu Flying Giraffe stuff.
|
|
|
Post by tillystar on May 7, 2009 13:35:22 GMT
Thank you these are good suggestions, I am hopeful I will like them as half I have seen and enjoyed..so going on that the other half I have added to my list except a couple they don't stock.
I love the crouching emu stuff.
Into the Wild arrived today so will watch that on Friday night.
Gyro:
The Prestige The Machinist Last Train To Yuma (the remake; haven't seen the original). Empire Of The Sun
Yep, I loved all these, but could it be I am not the only one who has a crush on Chrisopher Bale?
|
|
|
Post by gyro on May 7, 2009 19:05:02 GMT
No, I'd do him too.
Incidentally, the REAL Christopher McCandles (Into The Wild) shares the same birthday as me.
|
|
|
Post by spaman on May 28, 2009 20:02:46 GMT
Try:
La môme (La Vien Rose) - Marion Cotillard won the Oscar in 2008 for Best Actress portraying Edith Piaf.
Flawless (1999) with Robert De Niro and Philip Seymour Hoffman.
|
|
|
Post by auntieannie on May 30, 2009 20:30:34 GMT
We watched Bagdad Café last night. Maffoo liked it (a good little film). Maybe you could check your favourite actors' films on www.imdb.com
|
|
|
Post by bixaorellana on Jun 1, 2009 23:28:46 GMT
Even though I know I'm the last person in the world to have seen this movie (saw it last night), I am going to recommend it: The Fellowship of the Ring.
Don't know why I resisted for so long, since I love fantasy. I definitely see why it got so many nominations and awards.
|
|