I'll use the star system as well.
2. The Social Network ***
Fincher did wonderful things with material that would have been dreadfully boring in lesser hands. It's essentially a "deposition room drama", not even a courtroom drama, so just the fact that he made it watchable is no small feat. It features some fine performances from little-known actors who are poised to do big things (Rooney Mara is the new "Girl With the Dragon Tattoo", Andrew Garfield is the new Spiderman).
3. Inception ***
Highly entertaining, although a bit overhyped. It sure is fun to talk about with your friends afterwards, which is more than can be said for most summer blockbusters.
4. Winter's Bone ***
Bleak and terrific. Jennifer Lawrence is one to watch.
6. Black Swan *
Hysterical and grotesque. I, for one, did not care for Natalie Portman in this. Sure, she is extremely talented and her dancing is impressive, but she spent practically the entire movie near tears or in tears. It was wearying. Mila Kunis was captivating, considering she didn't have much to work with.
7. True Grit ***
Great fun. Liked the fact that the Coen brothers were true to the female-centric book, unlike the previous John Wayne vehicle. Hailee Steinfeld knocks it out of the park. Jeff Bridges was good, but Matt Damon really surprised me with his subtlety. He makes a good character actor.
8. The Kids Are All Right ***
Personally, my favorite movie of the year. I was rooting for Annette Bening to win the Oscar for this one.
9. The King's Speech ***
Good solid film. Not groundbreaking or anything, but touching.
12. 127 Hours ***
In lesser hands, this too would be terribly boring, but Danny Boyle's direction kept things moving. James Franco was in fine form. Beautiful scenery.
19. I Am Love *
Overwrought. Still, Tilda Swinton is a marvel, speaking fluent Italian with a Russian accent.
25. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, Part I **
Beautifully filmed, but ponderously slow. But the director intentionally wanted to save the most action for Part II.
26. A Prophet ***
Spellbinding. Reminds me of The Godfather in some ways.
29. The Fighter **
Pretty good. The supporting characters were more compelling than the main one, though. Nice to see Amy Adams depart from her doe-eyed innocent roles.
32. Tangled **
Decent, but not memorable. The music is mediocre.
35. Easy A **
As derivative teen movies go, this one is pretty good. It's got classic literary references and an intelligent, winsome, motor-mouthed heroine. I doubt anyone here is in the target demographic, but for teen viewers, you could do worse.
44. Shutter Island **
Not bad. Kept me watching.
50. Alice in Wonderland *
It has some things going for it (Helena Bonham Carter's delicious performance, sumptuous costumes and art direction), but it ultimately falls flat.